The trial itself involves the
[…] Where the plaintiff institutes a malicious prosecution action he must plead the lack of probable cause. Such a judicial proceeding may be either an evaluation by a Magistrate of an affidavit supporting an arrest warrant application, or an arraignment or an indictment by a Grand Jury. The attorney for the defendant asserts, to the extent the plaintiff was arrested by the Old Brookville Police Department, CPL § 140.
Commentaries Family Court Act § 812 provides: The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree or an attempted assault between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household except that if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30. Thus, it has been held that some sort of prior judicial proceeding is the Sine qua non of a cause of action in malicious prosecution. The tort of malicious prosecution protects the personal interest of freedom from unjustifiable litigation. Updated November 26, 2022 What is a Trial Balance?